Privacy & Cookies Policy

Privacy & Cookies

PRIVACY POLICY

BACKGROUND

Kandid London Limited understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, www.kandid.com (“Our Site”) and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of this Privacy Policy is requested when you sign up for an account on Our Site; during the checkout process when placing an order through Our Site; or when you sign up to our mailing list to receive offers and news from Us.

1. DEFINITIONS AND INTERPRETATION

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:

“Account”

means an account required to access and/or use certain areas and features of Our Site;

“Cookie”

means a small text file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site. Details of the Cookies used by Our Site are set out in Part 14, below; and

“Cookie Law”

means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003;

2. INFORMATION ABOUT US

Our Site is owned and operated by Kandid London Limited, a limited company registered in England under company number 11694880.

Registered address: 27 Old Gloucester Street, London, United Kingdom, WC1N 3AX.

VAT number: 327779458.

Email address: support@kandid.com

Postal address: 27 Old Gloucester Street, London, United Kingdom, WC1N 3AX.

3. WHAT DOES THIS POLICY COVER?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

4. WHAT IS PERSONAL DATA?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) and the Data Protection Act 2018 (collectively, “the Data Protection Legislation”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

5. WHAT ARE MY RIGHTS?

Under the Data Protection Legislation, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

a) The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Policy should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 15.

b) The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Part 13 will tell you how to do this.

c) The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in Part 15 to find out more.

d) The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we hold. Please contact us using the details in Part 15 to find out more.

e) The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.

f) The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.

g) The right to withdraw consent. This means that, if we are relying on your consent as the legal basis for using your personal data, you are free to withdraw that consent at any time.

h) The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.

i) Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way.

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 15.

t is important that your personal data is kept accurate and up-to-date. If any of the personal data we hold about you changes, please keep us informed as long as we have that data.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. We would welcome the opportunity to resolve your concerns ourselves, however, so please contact us first, using the details in Part 15.

6. WHAT DATA DO YOU COLLECT AND HOW?

Depending upon your use of Our Site, we may collect and hold some or all of the personal and non-personal data set out in the table below, using the methods also set out in the table. Please also see Part 14 for more information about our use of Cookies and similar technologies and our Cookie Policy below. We do not collect any ‘special category’ or ‘sensitive’ personal data or personal data relating to children data or criminal convictions and/or offences.

Data Collected

How We Collect the Data

Identity Information including name, title and date of birth

You provide this information to us when you make a purchase or sign up for an account.

Contact information including postal address, email address, contact number

You provide this information to us when you make a purchase or sign up for an account. 

Payment information

when you make a purchase or request a refund.

Profile information including purchase history

this information is stored in your account information. 

7. HOW DO YOU USE MY PERSONAL DATA?

Under the Data Protection Legislation, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. The following table describes how we may use your personal data, and our lawful bases for doing so:

What We Do

What Data We Use

Our Lawful Basis

Registering you on Our Site

Full Name, Email Address & Date of Birth

Legitimate business interest – to enable you to use the site, purchase products, ensure security .

Providing and managing your Account.

Full Name, Email Address & Date of Birth

Legitimate business interest – to enable you to use the site, purchase products, ensure security .

Providing and managing your access to Our site

Full Name, Email Address & Date of Birth

Legitimate business interest – to enable you to use the site, purchase products, ensure security .

Personalising and tailoring your experience on Our Site.

Full Name, Email Address & Date of Birth

Legitimate business interest – to enable you to use the site, purchase products, ensure security .

Supplying our products

Postal Address, Billing Address, Contact Number & Payment Information (we do not need to store this it is up to the customer)

Legitimate business interest – to enable you to purchase products. 

Managing payments for our products

Card Number, Expiry Date & CCV

Payment via PayPal, Klarna* or Amazon Pay is handled by the third-party directly

Legitimate business interest – to ensure security and fraud prevention .

Communicating with you.

Full Name, Email Address, Contact Number & Postal Address

Legitimate business interest – to enable security, fraud prevention, payments and refunds.

Supplying you with information by email that you have opted-in-to (you may opt-out at any time by clicking unsubscribe at the bottom of any of our emails or contacting us.

Full Name & Email Address

Legitimate business interest – to provide you with information and discounts. 

*In order to be able to offer you Klarna’s payment options, we will pass to Klarna certain aspects of your personal information, such as contact and order details, in order for Klarna to assess whether you qualify for their payment options and to tailor the payment options for you. General information on Klarna you can find here. Your personal data is handled in accordance with applicable data protection law and in accordance with the information in Klarna’s privacy policy.

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email and text message with information, news, and offers on our products. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Legislation and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out. We will always obtain your express opt-in consent before sharing your personal data with third parties for marketing purposes and you will be able to opt-out at any time.

In some circumstances, where permitted or required by law, we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent. This will only be done within the bounds of the Data Protection Legislation and your legal rights.

8. HOW LONG WILL YOU KEEP MY PERSONAL DATA?

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Your personal data will therefore be kept for the following periods (or, where there is no fixed period, the following factors will be used to determine how long it is kept):

Type of Data

How Long We Keep It

Identity Information including name. 

6 years

Contact information including email address and contact number. 

6 years

Payment information

3 months. 

Profile information including username and purchase information

will be deleted one month after you close your online account

9. HOW AND WHERE DO YOU STORE OR TRANSFER MY PERSONAL DATA?

We will only store or transfer your personal data within the UK. This means that it will be fully protected under the Data Protection Legislation.

We may store or transfer some of your personal data within the European Economic Area (the “EEA”). The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein. This means that your personal data will be fully protected under the Data Protection Legislation, GDPR, and/or to equivalent standards by law.

We share your data with external third parties, as detailed below in Part 10, that are based inside of the EEA.

Please contact us using the details below in Part 15 for further information about the particular data protection mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data to a third country.

The security of your personal data is essential to us, and to protect your data, we take a number of important measures, including the following:

• limiting access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors, and other third parties with a legitimate need to know and ensuring that they are subject to duties of confidentiality;

• procedures for dealing with data breaches (the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, your personal data) including notifying you and/or the Information Commissioner’s Office where we are legally required to do so.

10. DO YOU SHARE MY PERSONAL DATA?

We will not share any of your personal data with any third parties for any purposes, subject to the following exceptions.

In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

We may sometimes contract with the following third parties to supply certain services:

Recipient

Activity Carried Out

Sector

Location

FufilmentCrowd

Pick & Pack our products and arrange for dispatch.

Fulfilment & Distribution

United Kingdom

Royal Mail

Courier

Mail Delivery

United Kingdom

DPD

Courier

Mail Delivery

United Kingdom

If any of your personal data is shared with a third party, as described above, we will take steps to ensure that your personal data is handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the third party’s obligations under the law, as described above in Part 9.

In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

11. HOW CAN I CONTROL MY PERSONAL DATA?

In addition to your rights under the Data Protection Legislation, set out in Part 5, when you submit personal data via Our Site, you may be given options to restrict our use of your personal data. In particular, we aim to give you strong controls on our use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in our emails and at the point of providing your details).

You may also wish to sign up to one or more of the preference services operating in the UK: The Telephone Preference Service (“the TPS”), the Corporate Telephone Preference Service (“the CTPS”), and the Mailing Preference Service (“the MPS”). These may help to prevent you receiving unsolicited marketing. Please note, however, that these services will not prevent you from receiving marketing communications that you have consented to receiving.

12. CAN I WITHHOLD INFORMATION?

You may access Our Site without providing any personal data at all.

13. HOW CAN I ACCESS MY PERSONAL DATA?

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 15.

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

We will respond to your subject access request within 28 days and, in any case, no more than one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

14. HOW DO YOU USE COOKIES?

Our Site may place and access certain first-party Cookies on your computer or device. First-party Cookies are those placed directly by us and are used only by us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of Our Site and to provide and improve our product. For more details, please refer to our Cookie Policy below.

15. HOW DO I CONTACT YOU?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following:

Raise a support request here.

Email us: support@kandid.com.

Post to us: 27 Old Gloucester Street, London, United Kingdom, WC1N 3AX

16. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 10 November 2019.

® Reg.trademark of Kandid London Limited. All rights reserved.

COOKIES POLICY

BACKGROUND

Thank you for visiting www.kandid.com (“Our Site”). Our Site is owned and operated by Kandid London Limited (“We, Us, Our”). This cookie notice applies to Our Site, any website or branded pages on third party platforms (e.g. YouTube and Facebook).

By using Our Site, you are consenting to Our use of cookies and other tracking technology in accordance with this notice. If you do not agree to Our use of cookies and other tracking technology in this way, you should set your browser settings accordingly or not use Our Site. If you disable cookies that We use, this may impact your user experience while on Our Site.

WHAT ARE COOKIES?

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

See below for details on what information is collected by cookies and how We use that information. For more information about the kind of data We collect, please read our Privacy Policy.

HOW AND WHY DO WE USE THEM?

We use cookies to gain a better understanding how visitors use Our Site. Cookies help us tailor Our Site to your personal needs, to improve user-friendliness, gain customer satisfaction feedback on Our Site (through designated partners) and to communicate to you elsewhere on the web. To enable this, some cookies are applied when you enter Our Site.

We keeps all the information collected from cookies in a non–personally identifiable format. Our cookies located on your computer do not retain your name or your IP address.

WHAT TYPE OF COOKIES DO WE USE?

The following types of cookies are used on Our Site.

Necessary cookies

These are cookies that are strictly necessary for the operation of Our Site. Without these cookies, Our Site won’t work properly. Accordingly, we are not asking you for your specific consent for those cookies. For all other cookies your informed consent is required.

Session cookies

Session cookies are temporary cookie files which are erased when you close your browser. When you restart your browser and go back to the site that created that cookie, Our Site will treat you as a new visitor.

Functional/Persistent Cookies

These are cookies which are set up to improve the functionality of Our Site. For example, cookies that remember the content you previously viewed on Our Site or the email address and password you provided when registering during an earlier visit to Our Site. Cookies may also remember items you have previously placed in your shopping cart while visiting Our Site. Using Functional cookies, therefore, may allow Us to serve you content tailored to your interests and save you the time of having to re-register or re-enter information when you re-visit Our Site or try to access certain member-only sections. We may also use Cookies to lockout underage users from accessing Our Site.

Cookies that send information to us

These are the cookies that We set on Our Site and they can only be read by Our Site. This is known as a “First Party” cookie.

We also place cookies on brand advertisements which are placed on other websites owned by third parties (e.g. Facebook). We obtain information via those cookies when you click on or interact with the advertisement. In this situation the brand is placing a “Third Party” cookie. The brand may use the information obtained by these cookies to serve you with advertising that is relevant and of interest to you based on your past online behaviour.

Cookies that send information to other companies

These are cookies that are set on Our Site by Our partner companies (e.g. Facebook or advertisers). They may use the data collected from these cookies to anonymously target advertising to you on other websites, based on your visit to Our Site. For example, if you use a social widget (e.g. the Facebook icon) on Our Site, it will record your “share” or “like”. Facebook (as the company setting the cookie) will collect the data. This is known as a “Third Party’’ cookie.

Demographics and Interest Reporting

Our Site uses Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting to improve advertising. Some common applications are to target advertising based on what’s relevant to a user, to improve reporting on campaign performance, and to avoid showing ads the user has already seen. This is done using something called the DoubleClick cookie. If you don’t want your information collected in this way, you can:

use Google’s Ad Settings to opt out of Display Advertising; or

use Google’s Browser add-on to opt out of Google Analytics

DoubleClick cookies contain no personally identifiable information. Sometimes the DoubleClick cookie will contain an additional identifier that is similar in appearance to the cookie ID, and is used to identify an ad campaign to which a user was exposed previously.

We will not use any information reported by Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting to identify any individual user of our site.

Find out more about Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting.

HOW DO I CHANGE MY COOKIE SETTINGS?

Ensure that your computer setting reflects whether you are happy to accept cookies or not. You can set your browser to warn you before accepting cookies, or you can simply set it to refuse them, although you may not have access to all the features of Our Site if you do so. See your browser ‘help’ button for how you can do this. You do not need to have cookies on to use or navigate through many parts of Our Site. Remember that if you use different computers in different locations, you will need to ensure that each browser is adjusted to suit your cookie preferences.

To delete the cookies and all information gathered, and otherwise change your cookie settings please click here.

CHANGE COOKIE SETTINGS

Our Site allows you to choose NOT to allow the services which create and use these cookies to run, although you may not have access to all the features of the Site if you do so. To do this now, just scroll up the page and click on the “Change Cookie Settings” link higher up.

For more information on the new legislation regarding cookies, see the Information Commissioners Office’s website – https://ico.org.uk/.

For useful information on cookies, see aboutcookies.org

LEGAL NOTICE UPDATE

We reserve the right to make any changes and corrections to this notice. Please refer to this page from time-to-time to review these and new additional information.

This Cookie Policy was last updated on: 10 November 2019.

® Reg.trademark of Kandid London Limited. All rights reserved.